?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Picture request?

 I was wondering if anyone has or knows where I can find a larger version of the picture of the girl in the white?
If anyone could help that would be awesome


Also I made an old school lolita tumblr. Im currently scanning old gothic lolita bible pages and uploading them. Its going to be links, pictures, music, articles, movies anything. Its open to public submission if anyone wants to post something to it :)
I hope this post is ok. if its not I will delete/fix it!

Thanks for the help!

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
dixmacabre
Apr. 9th, 2011 11:15 pm (UTC)
Sorry I'm no help for your photo request, but I love the tumblr page you created! I followed and started reblogging right away, haha! Many of these images were some of the first I fell in love with when I first discovered the fashion back in about 2006 (and I had been coming across things from as far back as 2002 and such), and there are many I also havent seen before, that's always interesting :)
sugarcreamcandy
Apr. 9th, 2011 11:21 pm (UTC)
Im glad you like it! Haha most of them were the same for me too. The GLB pages are from my first 2 gothic lolita bibles I ever got in like 04 or something. They were what I first fell inlove with! It feels so nastolgic lol!
Oh yay! Its hard to find images that are old but not super poppul;ar ._. you know.. cause its old haha.
milkteamilk
Apr. 9th, 2011 11:36 pm (UTC)
Love the tumblr page! I'm reblogging a bunch too1

Is the scan you're looking for from a GLB? Maybe someone has a copy that they can make a higher resolution scan from.

I love the dress above the picture you're loking for btw! I'm a total sucker for Meta's old Antique Bouquet series!
sugarcreamcandy
Apr. 9th, 2011 11:46 pm (UTC)
yay :)

Yea it is, unfortunately I was the one who scanned this picture XD Its just so small IRL and the fact that its all white and probably done with a film camera makes it impossible to enlarge and hold any detail or form ;^;

Me too!!
milkteamilk
Apr. 10th, 2011 12:00 am (UTC)
Oooh! I see, well that really is unfortunate! I don't think I've ever come across that picture in a larger size, which sucks because it looks really cute.
sugarcreamcandy
Apr. 10th, 2011 12:11 am (UTC)
haha yea. I dont think I have either unfortunately...but I assume since it looks to be a fairly professional shot, that there is a larger version SOMEWHERE and that someone can share it lol
saitou_null
Apr. 11th, 2011 12:34 am (UTC)
I' m sorry I can't offer any information in regards to your question, but I was wondering where this scan is originally from? I would love to purchase the book where this came from so I would appreciate your response. Thank you for your time! m(_ _)m
sugarcreamcandy
Apr. 11th, 2011 01:21 am (UTC)
All I know is its from either GLB 10,11 or 13 :S my GLBs all fell apart years ago so I dont really know which one it goes to and i cant read the covers to find which one says an interview with a meta designer.
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

oldschoollolita
Through the Looking Glass

Latest Month

November 2013
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
Powered by LiveJournal.com